say it with me now…

“Cat!”

Photobucket

Here are Liam and Pan sharing a cookie. The boy has added three new words to his repetoir – “Car”, “Truck”, and “Cup”. They all sound exactly like “Cat” to everyone but me.

the anticipation…

We’re getting so excited about our upcoming trip home to the family! Thinking about it reminded me of more pictures from our August visit that I never posted. We made Rice Krispies Treats to take to Ninny’s party. B cut out shapes using cookie cutters and everyone decorated them with Wilton’s Ready-to-Use Icing Tubes and candies. It was a fun way to spend the afternoon. 

aydan
"I love getting my picture taken!"
cealinn
"I'm cuter than the rice krispies treats."
colm
"This is my best natural smile."
rice krispie treats
we made these!

On an unrelated note, I’m still in pain thanks to HFMD. Liam has been fine since last Thursday, so a 4 day illness. My fever hit on Friday and I still feel like I’ve been gargling straight razors. This is very not fun. 

hfmd

Yeah. Not so much a reaction to the chicken pox vaccination as Hand, Foot, and Mouth Disease. By the time we figured out what it was, Liam was already on the mend. Spots are already fading today and he’s acting like his usual cute self. Cross your fingers that we didn’t spread HFMD to anyone else. 

liam gregor
i'm contagious in this photo.

 

Oh, and we’re done nursing. Liam’s refused the boob since Monday evening, so we’re taking the opportunity to wean without struggle. He’s a fan of cow’s milk, so that’s that. Kinda sad. Kinda relieved. Kinda.

bock-bock

Tough few days in our house. Sweet cheeks had a reaction to his chicken pox vaccination. He ran a fever for two days and has some spots today. He hardly ate on Monday and Tuesday and has refused to nurse since Monday afternoon, but today had a big breakfast including a two egg omelette with cheese, cookies, and cow’s milk. So, according to B, spots on his hands and face notwithstanding, Liam is back to normal.

Here are some outtakes of Sunday’s Christmas card photo shoot. Cards go in the mail this week, so I’ll post the good shots next week – don’t want to spoil the surprise.

liam gregor  liam gregor  liam gregor  liam gregor liam gregor

We gave up on the hat rather quickly and sacrificed a roll of wrapping paper to the cause. I think he looks like he’s playing air guitar in the 3rd one. Outside was pointless. Most of the shots looked like this one.

liam gregor
get back here.

Liam was thoroughly unimpressed with the whole process.

liam gregor
meh

We did, however, manage a few cute shots. Bet you can’t wait to see…

i pity the fool

liam gregor
i pity the fool.

Not sure why this expression reminds me of Mr. T, but it does.  

This is what we see when we tell the child “no.” For example, “Liam, don’t hit Pan in the face with your hammer.” or “No! Don’t hit daddy with your hammer.” or “Liam, let go of the cat’s tail.” all get the same face, followed by a repeat of the behavior. Obviously our parenting skills are being challenged and are failing miserably. Any advice?  

On a brighter note, my baby’s smile is getting bigger. He added tooth number 5 last week and 6 yesterday. We had the usual early wake ups (4:30 AM is ungodly), clinginess, and nap boycotts for a week or so. Back to normal now though.

liam gregor
tooth the fifth and sixth

Here’s the aforementioned hammer, btw. 

liam gregor
hammer of the gods

Christmas tree goes up this week. Photos of cats and kid in tree sure to follow. Wish us luck.